See the live dashboard for CensusAtSchool 2021
News › 2009

Participating schools

This list of schools contains all the schools who have had teachers register for the survey in 2009.

Schools listed in bold have had pupils answer the survey already!

Northland Region

Westmount SchoolBay of Islands College, Broadwood Area School, Kaikohe Christian School, Kaikohe Intermediate,Kaikohe West School, Kaingaroa School (Kaitaia), Kaitaia Abundant Life School, Kaitaia Intermediate, Kaitaia School, Kerikeri High School, Moerewa School, Motatau School, Ngataki School, Northland CollegeOkaihau College, Opononi Area School, Opua School, Oromahoe School, Oturu School, Paihia School, Pukenui School (Kaitaia), Rawene School, Springbank School, Taipa Area School, Te Kao School, Te Kura o Hato Hohepa Te Kamura, Te Kura Taumata o Panguru, Umawera School, Waima School, Aranga School, Dargaville High School, Dargaville Intermediate, Kaihu Valley School, Kaiwaka SchoolOtamatea High School, Paparoa School, Ruawai CollegeTangowahine School, Bream Bay College, Christian Renewal School, Glenbervie School, Hikurangi School, Hora Hora School (Te Mai), Hukerenui School Years 1-8, Hurupaki School, Kamo High School, Kokopu School, Manaia View School, Mangakahia Area School, Maunu School, Morningside SchoolOne Tree Point School, Onerahi School, Pompallier Catholic CollegePoroti School, Raurimu Avenue School, Ruakaka School, Tauraroa Area SchoolTe Horo School (Whangarei), Te Kura o Otangarei, Tikipunga High School, Tikipunga Primary School, Totara Grove School, Waiotira School, Whangarei Boys’ High SchoolWhangarei Girls’ High SchoolWhangarei Heads School, Whangaruru School, Whau Valley School

Auckland Region

 

Auckland City

ACG Parnell College, ACG Senior College, Auckland Girls’ Grammar SchoolAuckland Grammar, Auckland Normal Intermediate, Avondale College, Avondale Intermediate, Bailey Road SchoolBalmoral S D A SchoolBalmoral School (Auckland)Baradene College, Bayfield School, Blockhouse Bay Intermediate, Blockhouse Bay School, Cornwall Park School, Corran School, Dilworth School, Diocesan School For Girls, Dominion Road School, Ellerslie School, Epsom Girls’ Grammar SchoolFairburn SchoolGladstone School (Auckland)Glen Innes School,Glenbrae Primary SchoolGlendowie College, Glendowie School, Good Shepherd School (Balmoral), Grey Lynn School, Hay Park School, Hebron Christian College (Auckland), Hillsborough School, Immanuel Christian School, Kadimah College, Kohia Terrace School, Kohimarama School, Kowhai IntermediateLynfield CollegeMarcellin College, Marist College, Marist School (Herne Bay)Maungawhau SchoolMay Road SchoolMcAuley High School, Meadowbank School, Michael Park SchoolMonte Cecilia School (Mt Roskill)Mt Albert Grammar School, Mt Albert School, Mt Carmel School (Meadowbank), Mt Eden Normal School, Mt Richmond School, Mt Roskill GrammarMt Roskill Intermediate, Mt Roskill Primary School, Mulberry Grove School, New Windsor School, Newmarket School, Newton Central School, Odyssey House School (Auckland), Okiwi School, One Tree Hill College,Onehunga High School, Onehunga Primary School, Oranga School, Otahuhu College, Otahuhu Intermediate,Owairaka District School, Panama Road School, Panmure Bridge School, Parnell SchoolRemuera Intermediate, Remuera School, Richmond Road School, Rosebank School (Auckland), Royal Oak Intermediate School, Royal Oak SchoolSacred Heart College (Auckland), Selwyn College, St Cuthbert’s College (Epsom), St Dominic’s School (Blockhouse Bay), St Heliers School, St Ignatius School (St Heliers), St Joseph’s School (Grey Lynn)St Joseph’s School (Orakei)St Mary’s College (Ponsonby), St Mary’s School (Avondale), St Michael’s School (Remuera), St Patrick’s School (Panmure), St Paul’s College (Ponsonby), St Peter’s College (Epsom), St Thomas School (Auckland), Stanhope Road School, Sylvia Park School, Tamaki College, Tamaki Intermediate, Te Huruhi School, Te KKM o Puau Te Moananui-a-KiwaThree Kings School, Victoria Avenue School, Waiheke High SchoolWaikowhai Intermediate, Wesley School, Western Springs CollegeWestmount School

Franklin District

Awhitu District School, Karaka School, Pukekohe High School, Pukekohe Intermediate, Pukekohe North School,Sandspit Road SchoolValley School, View Road School, Waiuku CollegeWesley College

Manukau City

Al-Madinah SchoolAlfriston CollegeAmbury Park Centre for Riding TherapyAnchorage Park School, Baverstock Oaks School, Beachlands School, Botany Downs School, Botany Downs Secondary College, Bucklands Beach IntermediateBucklands Beach Primary SchoolClendon Park School, Clevedon School, Clover Park Middle School, Edgewater CollegeElim Christian CollegeElm Park SchoolFarm Cove Intermediate, Flat Bush School,Greenmeadows Intermediate, Hillpark School, Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe), Howick College, Howick Intermediate,Howick Primary School, James Cook High School, Jean Batten SchoolKedgley Intermediate, Macleans College,Mangere Bridge SchoolMangere College, Manukau Christian School, Manurewa High School, Manurewa Intermediate, Manurewa South School, Mayfield School (Auckland), Mellons Bay SchoolMission Heights Junior College, Nga Iwi School, Orere School, Pakuranga CollegePakuranga IntermediatePapatoetoe High School,Papatoetoe Intermediate, Papatoetoe North School, Papatoetoe South School, Papatoetoe West School, Point View School, Riverina School, Sancta Maria CollegeShelly Park School, Sir Edmund Hillary Collegiate Middle Sch, Sir Edmund Hillary Collegiate Senior SchSouthern Cross Campus, St Anne’s School (Manurewa), St Kentigern College (Pakuranga), Sunny Hills School, Sutton Park School, Tangaroa College, The Gardens School, TKKM o Mangere, TKKM o Manurewa, TKKM o Otara, Viscount School, Waterlea Public School, Willowbank School (Howick),Wiri Central SchoolZayed College for Girls

North Shore City

Albany Junior High School, Albany Senior High School, AppleTree Education Centre, Bayswater School, Beach Haven School, Belmont IntermediateBirkdale Intermediate, Birkdale Primary School, Birkenhead CollegeBirkenhead School, Browns Bay School, Campbells Bay SchoolCarmel College, Forrest Hill School, Glamorgan School,Glenfield CollegeGlenfield Intermediate, Glenfield Primary School, Greenhithe School, Hato Petera College, Hauraki School, Kauri Park School, Kristin SchoolLong Bay CollegeMarlborough SchoolMilford School (Auckland), Murrays Bay Intermediate, Murrays Bay SchoolNorthcote CollegeNorthcote School (Auckland)Northcross Intermediate, Onepoto School, Oteha Valley School, Pinehill School (Browns Bay)Rangitoto CollegeRosmini College, Sherwood School (Auckland), St John’s School (Mairangi Bay), St Joseph’s School (Takapuna)St Mary’s School (Northcote)Stanley Bay SchoolTakapuna Grammar SchoolTakapuna Normal IntermediateTakapuna School, Target Road School, The Corelli School, Wairau Intermediate, Westlake Girls’ High School, Willowpark School

Papakura District

ACG Strathallan, Mansell Senior SchoolOpaheke School, Papakura High School, Papakura Normal School, Park Estate School, Rosehill College, Rosehill Intermediate, Rosehill School, St Mary’s School (Papakura)

Rodney District

Gulf Harbour School, Huapai District School, Kaipara College, Kingsway School, Mahurangi CollegeOrewa College, Orewa North School, Orewa School, Pakiri School, Silverdale School, Stanmore Bay SchoolStella Maris Primary School, Taupaki School, Tomarata School, Waimauku School, Waioneke School, Waitoki School, Wentworth College,Wentworth PrimaryWhangaparaoa College, Woodhill School

Waitakere City

Arahoe School, Bruce McLaren Intermediate, Colwill School, Glen Eden Intermediate, Glen Eden SchoolGreen Bay High School, Green Bay Primary School, Henderson High School, Henderson Intermediate, Henderson School, Henderson South School, Henderson Valley School, Holy Cross School (Henderson), Kaurilands School, Kelston Boys’ High School, Kelston Girls’ College, Kelston School, Konini School (Auckland)Lincoln Heights School, Liston College, Marina View School, Massey High SchoolMatipo Road School, New Lynn School, Rangeview Intermediate, Ranui School, Royal Road School, Rutherford CollegeRutherford SchoolSt Dominic’s College (Henderson), St Leonards Road School, St Paul’s School (Massey), Sunderland School and College, Swanson School, Te Atatu Intermediate, Tirimoana School, Waitakere CollegeWaitakere School, West Harbour School, Western Heights School (Auckland), Woodlands Park School

Waikato Region

 

Franklin District

Mangatangi SchoolMangatawhiri SchoolOnewhero Area School, Otaua School, Tuakau College

Hamilton City

Berkley Normal Middle School, Church College Of New Zealand, Deanwell School, Fairfield College, Fairfield Intermediate, Hamilton Boys’ High School, Hamilton Christian School, Hamilton Girls’ High SchoolHamilton West School, Hamilton’s Fraser High School, Hillcrest High School, Hillcrest Normal School, Hukanui SchoolKnighton Normal SchoolMaeroa Intermediate, Marian Catholic School (Hamilton), Melville Intermediate, Nga Taiatea Wharekura, Peachgrove Intermediate, Pukete School, Rhode Street School, Sacred Heart Girls’ College (Ham),Southwell SchoolSt Andrew’s Middle School (Hamilton)St John’s College (Hillcrest)Te Rapa School, TKKM o Te Ara Rima, Vardon School, Waikato Diocesan School For Girls, Westmount School, Woodstock School

Hauraki District

Hauraki Plains College, Karangahake School, Kopuarahi School, Miller Avenue School, Paeroa College, Waihi College, Waihi East School, Waikino School

Matamata-Piako District

Elstow-Waihou Combined School, Hinuera School, Matamata Christian School, Matamata College, Matamata Intermediate, Morrinsville College, St Joseph’s Catholic Sch (Morrinsville), Stanley Avenue School, Te Aroha College,Te Aroha Primary School, Wairere School, Walton School

Otorohanga District

Otorohanga School, Otorohanga South School

Rotorua District

Ngakuru School, Reporoa College, Reporoa School, Upper Atiamuri School

South Waikato District

Forest View High School, Kuranui Primary School, Lichfield School, Putaruru College, Putaruru Primary School, St Mary’s Catholic School (Putaruru), Tainui Full Primary SchoolTokoroa High SchoolTokoroa North School

Taupo District

Marotiri School, Mountview SchoolTauhara CollegeTaupo IntermediateTaupo-nui-a-Tia College, Tongariro School, Waipahihi School

Thames-Coromandel District

Coroglen SchoolCoromandel Area School, Hikuai School, Mercury Bay Area SchoolParawai School, Puriri School, Thames High School, Whangamata Area School

Waikato District

Gordonton School, Hamilton Seventh-Day Adventist School, Horsham Downs School, Huntly College, Ngaruawahia High School, Raglan Area School, St Paul’s Catholic School (Ngaruawahia), Te Kauwhata College, Te Kauwhata Primary School, Te Uku School, Te Wharekura o Rakaumangamanga, Waipa School, Waitetuna School

Waipa District

Bethel Christian School, Cambridge East SchoolCambridge High School, Cambridge Middle School, Hautapu School, Koromatua School, Leamington School, Maungatautari School, Pirongia School, Puahue School, Pukeatua School, Roto-O-Rangi School, South City Christian School, St Patrick’s Catholic Sch (Te Awamutu), St Peter’s Catholic School (Cambridge)St Peter’s School (Cambridge)Te Awamutu Primary School, Te Miro School, Te Pahu School, TKKM o Whakawatea

Waitomo District

Piopio College, Piopio Primary School, Pukenui School (Te Kuiti), Te Kuiti High School, Te Kura o Tahaaroa

Bay of Plenty Region

Westmount School, Kawerau College, Kawerau North School, Kawerau South School, Ashbrook SchoolOpotiki CollegeOpotiki SchoolTe Whanau-A-Apanui Area School, TKKM o Waioweka, Glenholme SchoolJohn Paul College, Kaharoa School, Kaitao IntermediateLynmore Primary School, Malfroy School, Rotokawa School, Rotorua Girls’ High School, Rotorua Intermediate, Rotorua Lakes High SchoolTKKM o RuamataWestbrook School, Aquinas College, Arataki School, Gate Pa SchoolGreenpark School (Tauranga), Kaka Street Special School, Mt Maunganui College, Otumoetai CollegeOtumoetai Intermediate, Otumoetai School, Pillans Point SchoolSelwyn Ridge SchoolTauranga Boys’ CollegeTauranga Girls’ College, Tauranga Intermediate, Tauranga School, Tauriko School, Te Akau ki Papamoa Primary School, Katikati College, Katikati Primary School, Matahui Road School, Omokoroa Point School, Pukehina School, Te Puke High School, Te Puke Intermediate, Whakamarama School,Edgecumbe College, James Street School, Ohope Beach School, Rangitahi College, Rangitaiki Independent School, St Joseph’s Catholic School (Whakatane), Taneatua School, TKK Motuhake o Tawhiuau, Trident High School,Whakatane High School, Whakatane Intermediate

Manawatu-Wanganui Region

Westmount School, Fairfield School (Levin), Horowhenua College, Koputaroa School, Levin Intermediate, Levin North School, Manakau School, Opiki School, St Joseph’s School (Levin), Tokomaru School, Waiopehu College, Awahou School, Colyton School, Feilding High School, Glen Oroua School, Kairanga School, Manchester Street School, Newbury School, Tangimoana School, Taonui School, Waituna West School, Aokautere School, Ashhurst School,Awatapu CollegeCarncot SchoolCollege Street Normal SchoolFreyberg High School, Hokowhitu School, Milson SchoolPalmerston North Boys’ High SchoolPalmerston North Girls’ High School, Palmerston North Intermediate, Parkland School (P North), Queen Elizabeth College, Riverdale School (P North), Ross Intermediate, St James School (P North), St Peter’s College (Palmerston North), Tiritea School, Mangaweka SchoolMarton School, Moawhango School, Nga Tawa Diocesan School, Papanui Junction School, Rangitikei College, Taihape Area School, Turakina Maori Girls’ College, Whangaehu School, Matiere School, Orautoha School, Taumarunui High School, Taumarunui Primary School, Turaki School, Dannevirke High School, Dannevirke South School, Eketahuna School, Makuri School,Mangamaire Country School, Papatawa School, Pongaroa School, St Joseph’s School (Dannevirke), TKKM o Tamaki Nui A Rua, Aberfeldy School, Brunswick SchoolCullinane CollegeFordell School, Ngamatea School, St George’s Preparatory SchoolSt John’s Hill SchoolWanganui City College, Wanganui Collegiate School, Wanganui Girls’ College, Wanganui Intermediate

Taranaki Region

Westmount SchoolCentral SchoolCoastal Taranaki SchoolDevon Intermediate, Egmont Village School,Highlands Intermediate, Manukorihi Intermediate, New Plymouth Girls’ High School, Oakura School, Puketapu School (New Plymouth)Sacred Heart Girls’ College (N Plymouth), Spotswood College, St Patrick’s School (Inglewood), St Pius X School (New Plymouth), Te Pi’ipi’inga Kakano Mai Rangiatea, Waitara High School, Welbourn School, Westown School, Auroa School, Eltham SchoolHawera High School, Hawera Intermediate, Manaia School (Taranaki), Ohangai School, Opunake High School, Rahotu School, Ramanui School, Rawhitiroa School, St Joseph’s School (Opunake), TKKM o Ngati Ruanui, Waverley Primary School, Makahu School, Ngaere School, Stratford High School, Stratford School, Toko School

Gisborne Region

Westmount School, Awapuni School (Gisborne)Gisborne Central SchoolGisborne Girls’ High School, Gisborne Intermediate, Ilminster IntermediateMatawai School, Motu School, Ngata Memorial CollegeRiverdale School (Gisborne), Te Hapara School, Te Waha O Rerekohu Area School, Te Wharau School (Gisborne), Tiniroto School, Tolaga Bay Area School

Hawkes Bay Region

Westmount School, Argyll East SchoolFlemington School (Waipukurau), Ongaonga School, Oueroa School, Porangahau School, Sherwood School (Hawkes Bay)Te Aute College, Waipukurau School, Bridge Pa School, Ebbett Park School, Flaxmere Primary School, Hastings Boys’ High School, Hastings Christian School, Hastings Girls’ High School, Hastings Intermediate, Havelock North High School, Havelock North Intermediate, Havelock North Primary School, Heretaunga Intermediate, Iona College, Karamu High School, Kereru School, Kimi Ora Community School, Lindisfarne College, Lucknow School, Mahora School, Puketapu School (Hawkes Bay), Rissington School, St John’s College (Hastings), St Joseph’s School (Hastings), St Mary’s School (Hastings), St Matthew’s Primary School (Hastings), Taikura Rudolf Steiner School, Te Mata School (Havelock North), Tutira School, Waimarama School, Arthur Miller School, Fairhaven School (Napier), Napier Boys’ High School, Napier Central School, Napier Girls’ High School, Port Ahuriri School, Reignier School (Taradale), Sacred Heart College (Napier), Taradale High School, Taradale IntermediateWilliam Colenso College, Frasertown School, Nuhaka SchoolOhuka School, St Joseph’s School (Wairoa), Tiaho Primary School

Wellington Region

 

Carterton District

Carterton SchoolDalefield SchoolGladstone School (Masterton), South End School

Kapiti Coast District

Kapanui School, Kapiti College, Kapiti School, Kenakena SchoolOtaki CollegeOtaki SchoolPaekakariki School,Paraparaumu CollegeRaumati Beach SchoolRaumati South School, St Patrick’s School (Paraparaumu), Waikanae School

Lower Hutt City

Arakura School, Avalon Intermediate, Belmont School (Lower Hutt), Boulcott School, Dyer Street School, Fernlea School, Gracefield School, Hutt Intermediate, Hutt Valley High School, Konini Primary School (Wainuiomata), Maungaraki School, Our Lady of Rosary School (Waiwhetu), Raphael House Rudolf Steiner Area School, Sacred Heart College (Lower Hutt), Sacred Heart School (Petone), St Bernard’s College, St Oran’s CollegeSts Peter and Paul School (L.Hutt), Taita College, Tawhai School, Wainuiomata High SchoolWaterloo School

Masterton District

Hadlow Preparatory SchoolMasterton Intermediate, Mauriceville School, Opaki School, Rathkeale College, Solway CollegeTKKM o Wairarapa, Wairarapa College, Whareama School

Porirua City

Adventure School, Aotea College, Bishop Viard College, Brandon Intermediate, Discovery SchoolMana College, Papakowhai School, Plimmerton School, Porirua CollegeRangikura School, Samuel Marsden Collegiate School – Whitb, St Theresa’s School (Plimmerton), Tairangi School, Titahi Bay North School

South Wairarapa District

Featherston SchoolGreytown SchoolKuranui CollegeSouth Featherston School, Tuturumuri School

Upper Hutt City

Heretaunga College, Hutt International Boys’ School, Maidstone Intermediate, Pinehaven School, Silverstream School, St Brendan’s School (Heretaunga), St Joseph’s School (Upper Hutt), Titiro Whakamua, Totara Park School,Trentham SchoolUpper Hutt College

Wellington City

Bellevue School (Newlands), Brooklyn School (Wellington), Cashmere Avenue School, Churton Park School, Crofton Downs Primary School, Evans Bay Intermediate, Hataitai School, Holy Cross School (Miramar)Houghton Valley School, Island Bay School, Karori Normal School, Khandallah School, Makara Model School, Miramar Central School,Miramar Christian School, Miramar South School, Newlands College, Newlands Intermediate, Ngaio School, Northland School, Onslow College, Otari School, Queen Margaret College, Raroa Normal Intermediate, Redwood School (Tawa), Ridgway School, Rongotai College, Roseneath School, Samuel Marsden Collegiate SchoolScots CollegeSt Anthony’s School (Seatoun), St Benedict’s School (Khandallah), St Brigids School (Johnsonville), St Mark’s Church School (Mt Victoria), St Mary’s College (Wellington), St Patrick’s College (Kilbirnie), St Teresa’s School (Karori)Tawa CollegeTawa Intermediate, Tawa School, Thorndon School, Wadestown School, Wellington CollegeWellington Girls’ CollegeWellington High School & Com Ed CentreWestmount School, Worser Bay School

West Coast Region

Westmount School, Buller High School, Granity School, Reefton Area School, St Canices School (Westport), Westport South School, Awahono School – Grey ValleyJohn Paul II High SchoolKaroro School, Paparoa Range School, Paroa School (Greymouth), Runanga School, St Patrick’s School (Greymouth), Fox Glacier School, Franz Josef Glacier School, Hokitika School, South Westland Area School, St Mary’s School (Hokitika), Westland High School

Canterbury Region

Westmount School,

Ashburton District

Ashburton College, Dorie SchoolMount Hutt CollegeSt Joseph’s School (Ashburton), Tinwald School

Christchurch City

Aranui High School, Aranui School (Christchurch), Avonhead School, Avonside Girls’ High School, Beckenham School, Belfast SchoolBurnside High School, Burnside Primary School, Burwood School, Casebrook Intermediate,Cashmere High SchoolCashmere Primary School, Catholic Cathedral College, Chisnallwood Intermediate, Christ The King School (Burnside), Christ’s College, Christchurch Adventist School, Christchurch Boys’ High School,Christchurch East SchoolChristchurch Girls’ High School, Christchurch South Intermediate, Cobham IntermediateDiamond Harbour School, Discovery One School, Elmwood Normal School, Fendalton Open Air SchoolFreeville SchoolGlenelg Health Camp SchoolGovernors Bay SchoolHagley Community College, Halswell School, Harewood School, Heathcote Valley School, Hillmorton High SchoolHillview Christian School, Hoon Hay School, Ilam School, Kirkwood IntermediateLinwood College, Linwood Intermediate, Little River School, Lyttelton Main School, Mairehau High SchoolMairehau School, Marian College, Middleton Grange School, Mt Pleasant School, New Brighton Catholic School (Chch), Our Lady of Victories, Papanui High SchoolPapanui School, Paparoa Street School, Queenspark SchoolRangi Ruru Girls’ School, Riccarton High School, Riccarton School, Rowley Avenue School, Russley School, Sacred Heart School (Christchurch), Selwyn House School, Shirley Boys’ High SchoolShirley Intermediate, Somerfield School, South New Brighton School, St Albans School, St Andrew’s College (Christchurch)St Bedes College, St Joseph’s School (Papanui), St Margaret’s College, St Mark’s School (Christchurch), St Patrick’s School (Bryndwr), St Paul’s School (Dallington), St Peter’s School (Beckenham), Sumner School, Thorrington School, TKKM o Te Whanau Tahi, Unlimited Paenga Tawhiti, Van Asch Deaf Education Centre,Villa Maria College, Wainoni School, Wairakei School (Christchurch), Westburn School, Windsor School (Christchurch), Yaldhurst Model School

Hurunui District

Amuri Area SchoolCheviot Area School, Hanmer Springs School, Hurunui CollegeOmihi School

Kaikoura District

Kaikoura High School, Kaikoura Suburban School, St Joseph’s School (Kaikoura)

MacKenzie District

Mackenzie College, Twizel Area School

Selwyn District

Broadfield School, Darfield High SchoolDarfield SchoolEllesmere CollegeLadbrooks SchoolLincoln High School, Prebbleton School, Southbridge School, Springston SchoolWeedons School, West Melton School

Timaru District

Beaconsfield School, Craighead Diocesan School, Geraldine High School, Gleniti School, Highfield School, Mountainview High School, Opihi College, Pleasant Point Primary School, Roncalli College, Sacred Heart School (Timaru), St Joseph’s School (Pleasant Point), St Joseph’s School (Temuka), St Joseph’s School (Timaru), Timaru Boys’ High School, Timaru Christian School

Waimakariri District

Ashgrove School, Ashley School, Kaiapoi Borough School, Kaiapoi High School, North Loburn SchoolOxford Area School, Rangiora Borough School, Rangiora High School, Southbrook School, Tuahiwi School

Waimate District

Glenavy School, St Andrew’s School (Timaru), St Patrick’s School (Waimate), Waihao Downs SchoolWaimate High School

Chatham Is. County

Westmount School

Otago Region

Westmount SchoolAlexandra SchoolClyde SchoolDunstan High SchoolGoldfields School (Cromwell), Maniototo Area School, Millers Flat SchoolRoxburgh Area School, St Gerard’s School (Alexandra), Tarras School,The Terrace School (Alexandra)Balclutha School, Blue Mountain College, Clinton School, Heriot School, Lawrence Area SchoolRomahapa School, South Otago High School, St Mary’s School (Milton), The Catlins Area School,Tokomairiro High School, Warepa School, Balmacewen Intermediate, Bayfield High School, Bradford School, Calton Hill School, Caversham School, Columba College, Dunedin North Intermediate, George Street Normal School, Grants Braes School, Kaikorai Valley College, Kings High School (Dunedin), Liberton Christian School, Logan Park High School, Macandrew Intermediate, Musselburgh School, North East Valley Normal School, Otago Girls’ High School, Outram School, Purakanui School, Queens High School, St Bernadette’s School (Forbury), St Brigids School (Tainui), St Hildas Collegiate, St Leonard’s School (Dunedin), St Patrick’s School (Dunedin), St Peter Chanel School (Green Island), Strath Taieri School, Taieri College, Tainui School, Waikouaiti School, Waldronville School, Glenorchy School, Mt Aspiring College, Queenstown School, St Joseph’s School (Queenstown), Wakatipu High School, Ardgowan School, Fenwick School, Five Forks School, Kakanui School, Maheno School, Oamaru Intermediate, Papakaio School, Totara School, Waitaki Boys’ High School, Waitaki Girls’ High School

Southland Region

Westmount School, East Gore School, Longford Intermediate, Ascot Community School, Aurora CollegeJames Hargest College, Makarewa School, Otatara School, Sacred Heart School (Waikiwi), Southland Boys’ High School,Southland Girls’ High SchoolSt John’s Girls’ School (Invercargill), St Joseph’s School (Invercargill), St Patrick’s School (Invercargill), Te Wharekura o Arowhenua, Verdon College, Waihopai School, Windsor North School, Balfour School, Central Southland College, Edendale School (Southland)Fiordland College, Gorge Road School, Halfmoon Bay School, Isla Bank School, Limehills School, Lochiel School, Mararoa School, Menzies CollegeNorthern Southland College, Otautau School, Rimu School, Riversdale School, Riverton School, St Thomas School (Winton), Tuturau Primary School, Waianiwa School, Wallacetown School, Winton School

Nelson Region

Westmount SchoolAuckland Point School, Broadgreen Intermediate, Garin College, Independent Middle School, Maitai School, Nayland College, Nayland Primary School, Nelson College, Nelson College (Prep.Dept.), Nelson College For Girls, Nelson Intermediate, Stoke School

Marlborough Region

Westmount School, Bohally Intermediate, Grovetown School, Marlborough Girls’ CollegeQueen Charlotte College, Rai Valley Area School, Redwoodtown School, Renwick School, Riverlands School, St Mary’s School (Blenheim), Waitaria Bay School, Whitney Street School

Tasman Region

Westmount School, Appleby School, Brightwater School, Brooklyn School (Motueka), Collingwood Area School, Lower Moutere School, Motueka High SchoolMotueka South School, St Paul’s School (Richmond), Tapawera Area SchoolTasman Bay Christian School, Tasman School, Upper Moutere School, Waimea College, Waimea Intermediate

Pacific Islands

*Cook Island Schools

Cook Islands

Araura College, Lucky Primary, Mauke School, Papaaroa CollegeTe Uki Ou School, Tereora College

About one in five students is carting a school bag weighing 5kg or more — the same as a bag of potatoes.

The insight comes from the first 1000 students to complete the online CensusAtSchool 2009, which opened on Tuesday March 3 and runs all term. The figures would seem to back recent chiropractor concern that some young people carry heavy bags all day, risking chronic shoulder, neck and back pain.

An estimated 50,000 students aged between 10 and 18 (Year 5 to Year 13) are due to answer 35 questions about their lives in CensusAtSchool 2009. Teachers administer the 15-minute survey, available in English and Māori, in class. “The project aims to raise students’ interest in statistics as well as provide a snapshot of what they are thinking, feeling and doing,” says co-director Rachel Cunliffe, a statistics lecturer in the University of Auckland’s Department of Statistics.

In other sneak-peek results, 65% of participants said they had played online games in the week before they completed the census. Half downloaded or listened to music on line, and half downloaded or watched online videos such as YouTube, TV shows and movies. Other activities on the internet included keeping in touch with friends (58%) and school work (56%).

Young people proved themselves at ease in the online world, but it seems that the love affair with social networking site Bebo might be waning — among the first 1000 respondents, 35% had their own Bebo page, down from 48% in the last CensusAtSchool in 2007. Personal Skype access at home tallied 30%, a Facebook page 13% and a MySpace page 11%.

And if they could have super powers, girls would choose telepathy (28%) and boys the ability to travel in time (37%).

CensusAtSchool is a collaborative project involving teachers, the University of Auckland’s Department of Statistics, Statistics New Zealand and the Ministry of Education. It is part of an international effort to boost statistical capability among young people, and is carried out in Australia, the United Kingdom, Canada and South Africa.

What are Kiwi kids’ favourite subjects? How much do their laden schoolbags weigh? And which super-powers, such as invisibility and telepathy, would they choose if they could?

An estimated 50,000 students aged between 10 and 18 (Year 5 to Year 13) are due to start answering these questions – and a host of others about their lives – as the online CensusAtSchool 2009 begins.

Their teachers will be administering the 15-minute census in class between next Tuesday, March 3, and the last day of term one, Thursday April 9. The 35-question survey, available in English and Māori, aims to raise students’ interest in mathematics and statistics as well as provide a fascinating sketch of what they are thinking, feeling and doing.

“It’s about making numbers practical, fun and relevant to young people,” says co-director Rachel Cunliffe, a statistics lecturer at the University of Auckland’s Department of Statistics. “We are encouraging them to be data detectives and explore the uses of numbers.”

One question asks students to measure their popliteal length – that’s the measurement from the back of the knee, when seated, to the floor. Another invites them to click on a button to measure their reaction time. Students submitted four of the survey’s questions, with one of those asking about favourite online activities.

CensusAtSchool proved enormously popular with teachers and students in 2003, 2005 and 2007, says Rachel Cunliffe. “Students tell us over and over that they love the results. They love to know about other students.”

CensusAtSchool is a collaborative project involving teachers, the University of Auckland’s Department of Statistics, Statistics New Zealand and the Ministry of Education. It is part of an international effort to boost statistical capability among young people, and is carried out in Australia, the United Kingdom, Canada and South Africa.
“CensusAtSchool is about real-world learning in a way that is compelling and exciting for students,” says Mary Chamberlain, the Ministry of Education’s Group Manager, Curriculum Teaching and Learning. “It not only teaches them how to measure the world around them and why statistics are important, it offers interesting snapshots of their lives.”

ends

Notes to media:

– Further information and a list of schools taking part in CensusAtSchool New Zealand 2009 is available at http://www.censusatschool.org.nz/

– Rachel Cunliffe, CensusAtSchool co-director and spokesperson, is available on 373
7599 ext 89622. This number transfers to Rachel’s mobile phone if she is not in the office. Her email is rachel@stat.auckland.ac.nz

About CensusAtSchool co-director Rachel Cunliffe

Rachel Cunliffe, a statistics lecturer at the University of Auckland, also lectures and speaks about online communications and youth culture. Rachel and her husband Regan are behind the popular New Zealand TV-watchers’ website Throng. Rachel has been researching the use of instant messaging in educational settings.

A copyright-free portrait of Rachel Cunliffe for media use is available here.