Participating schools

To date, 1586 teachers from 753 schools have registered to take part in CensusAtSchool 2017.
Schools listed in bold have had pupils answer the survey already!

Northland Region

Bream Bay College, Dargaville Intermediate, Glenbervie School, Hukerenui School Years 1-8, Hurupaki School, Kaikohe Christian School, Kaitaia Abundant Life School, Kaitaia College, Kaiwaka School, Kamo High School, Kamo Intermediate, Manaia View School, Maunu School, Ngataki School, Northland College, Ohaeawai School, Okaihau College, Otamatea High School, Paihia School, Pompallier Catholic College, Pukenui School (Kaitaia), Riverview School, Ruawai College, St Francis Xavier Catholic School (Whangarei), Taipa Area School, Tauraroa Area School, Te Hapua School, Te Kopuru School, Te Kura Hourua o Whangarei Terenga Paraoa, Te Kura Taumata o Panguru, Tikipunga High School, Totara Grove School, Totara North School, Whananaki School, Whangarei Boys' High School, Whangarei Girls' High School, Whangarei Intermediate, Whangaroa College, Whau Valley School

Auckland Region

ACG Parnell College, ACG Strathallan, Al-Madinah School, Albany Junior High School, Albany Senior High School, Alfriston College, Alfriston School, Aorere College, Auckland Seventh-Day Adventist H S, Avondale College, Bailey Road School, Balmoral S D A School, Balmoral School (Auckland), Baradene College, Baverstock Oaks School, Bayfield School, Bayview School, Beach Haven School, Beachlands School, Belmont Intermediate, Birkdale Intermediate, Birkenhead College, Blind and Low Vision Education Network NZ, Blockhouse Bay Intermediate, Brookby School, Bruce McLaren Intermediate, Buckland School, Bucklands Beach Intermediate, Campbells Bay School, Carmel College, Churchill Park School, Clevedon School, Cockle Bay School, Colwill School, De La Salle College, Devonport School, Dilworth School, Diocesan School For Girls, Drury School, Edendale School (Auckland), Edgewater College, Elim Christian College, Epsom Girls Grammar School, Farm Cove Intermediate, Flat Bush School, Freyberg Community School, Glen Taylor School, Glendowie College, Glendowie School, Glenfield College, Glenfield Intermediate, Glenfield Primary School, Green Bay High School, Greenhithe School, Greenmeadows Intermediate, Grey Lynn School, Hauraki School, Hay Park School, Hebron Christian College (Auckland), Henderson High School, Henderson Intermediate, Henderson Valley School, Hillpark School, Hingaia Peninsula School, Hobsonville School, Holy Cross School (Papatoetoe), Howick College, Howick Intermediate, Huapai District School, Kadimah School, Kaipara College, Kauri Flats School, Kaurilands School, Kedgley Intermediate, Kowhai Intermediate, Kristin School, Laingholm School, Leigh School, Long Bay College, Lynfield College, Macleans College, Mahurangi College, Mangere Central School, Manurewa Central School, Manurewa Intermediate, Marcellin College, Marina View School, Marshall Laing School, Massey High School, Massey Primary School, Maungawhau School, May Road School, McAuley High School, Milford School (Auckland), Mission Heights Primary School, Mt Albert Grammar School, Mt Carmel School (Meadowbank), Mt Eden Normal School, Mt Roskill Intermediate, Mt Roskill Primary School, Murrays Bay Intermediate, Nga Iwi School, Northcote College, One Tree Hill College, Onepoto School, Oratia School, Orewa College, Ormiston Primary School, Ormiston Senior College, Otahuhu College, Oteha Valley School, Owairaka District School, Pakuranga College, Papakura High School, Papatoetoe High School, Papatoetoe Intermediate, Papatoetoe North School, Papatoetoe West School, Pasadena Intermediate, Point View School, Ponsonby Intermediate, Pukekohe High School, Pukekohe Intermediate, Ramarama School, Rangeview Intermediate, Rangitoto College, Remuera Intermediate, Remuera School, Riverhills School, Riverina School, Rosebank School (Auckland), Rosehill College, Rosehill Intermediate, Rosmini College, Rowandale School, Royal Oak School, Rutherford College, Sacred Heart College (Auckland), Saint Kentigern Girls' School, Sherwood School (Auckland), Sir Douglas Bader Intermediate School, Sir Edmund Hillary Collegiate Senior School, Somerville Intermediate School, Southern Cross Campus, St Anne's Catholic School (Manurewa), St Cuthbert's College (Epsom), St Dominic's Catholic College (Henderson), St Heliers School, St Joseph's School (Grey Lynn), St Joseph's School (Orakei), St Joseph's School (Pukekohe), St Mark's School (Pakuranga), St Mary's College (Ponsonby), St Mary's School (Northcote), St Thomas School (Auckland), Stanmore Bay School, Summerland Primary, Sunnybrae Normal School, Sunnyhills School, Sylvia Park School, Takapuna Grammar School, Tamaki College, Tamaki School, Tangaroa College, Taupaki School, Te KKM o Puau Te Moananui-a-Kiwa, Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Hoani Waititi, Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Te Raki Paewhenua, Te Kura Maori o Nga Tapuwae, Te Papapa School, The Gardens School, Tirimoana School, Titirangi School, Valley School, Vanguard Military School, Vauxhall School, Verran Primary School, Waiheke High School, Waikowhai Intermediate, Waimauku School, Waitakere College, Wakaaranga School, Waterlea Public School, West Harbour School, Western Heights School (Auckland), Western Springs College, Westlake Boys' High School, Westlake Girls' High School, Weymouth School, Whangaparaoa College, Whenuapai School, Willow Park School, Willowbank School (Howick), Zayed College for Girls

Waikato Region

Aberdeen School, Berkley Normal Middle School, Cambridge East School, Cambridge High School, Coroglen School, Coromandel Area School, Crawshaw School, Fairfield College, Fraser High School, Glen Massey School, Gordonton School, Hamilton Girls' High School, Hautapu School, Hikutaia School, Hillcrest High School, Hillcrest Normal School, Hinuera School, Horohoro School, Hukanui School, Huntly School (Waikato), Kimihia School, Korakonui School, Maeroa Intermediate, Maramarua School, Marian Catholic School (Hamilton), Marotiri School, Matamata Intermediate, Melville Primary School, Miller Avenue School, Morrinsville College, Morrinsville Intermediate, Motumaoho School, Ngakuru School, Ngatea School, Onewhero Area School, Paeroa College, Parawai School, Pekerau School, Putaruru College, Raglan Area School, Reporoa College, Reporoa School, Rhode Street School, Rototuna Primary School, Ruawaro Combined School, Sacred Heart Girls' College (Ham), Silverdale Normal School, South City Christian School, Southwell School, St Joseph's Catholic Sch (Morrinsville), St Joseph's Catholic School (Te Aroha), St Joseph's Catholic School (Te Kuiti), St Paul's Catholic School (Ngaruawahia), St Paul's Collegiate (Hamilton), St Peter's Catholic School (Cambridge), St Peter's School (Cambridge), Strathmore School, Tai Wananga, Tauhara College, Taupo Intermediate, Taupo-nui-a-Tia College, Te Akau School, Te Aroha College, Te Awamutu College, Te Awamutu Primary School, Te Kauwhata College, Te Kuiti High School, Te Uku School, Thames High School, Thames South School, Tokoroa High School, Tongariro School, Tuakau College, Waikato Diocesan School For Girls, Wairakei School, Waitetuna School, Whangamata Area School, Woodstock School

Bay of Plenty Region

Aorangi School (Rotorua), Aquinas College, Ashbrook School, Bethlehem College, Gate Pa School, Glenholme School, Golden Sands School, Greenpark School (Tauranga), Kaimai School, Katikati College, Lynmore Primary School, Matua School, Mt Maunganui College, Mt Maunganui Intermediate, Murupara Area School, Otakiri School, Otonga Road School, Otumoetai College, Otumoetai Intermediate, Papamoa College, Rotorua Boys' High School, Rotorua Intermediate, St Joseph's Catholic School (Matata), St Joseph's Catholic School (Whakatane), Tauranga Boys' College, Tauranga Girls' College, Tauranga Intermediate, Tauranga Primary School, Te Akau ki Papamoa Primary School, Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Ruamata, Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Te Koutu, Te Puke High School, Te Ranga School, Trident High School, Westbrook School, Whakarewarewa School, Whakatane High School

Manawatu-Wanganui Region

Carncot Independent School, Churton School, Colyton School, Cullinane College, Dannevirke High School, Eketahuna School, Feilding High School, Freyberg High School, Horowhenua College, Levin Intermediate, Linton Country School, Longburn Adventist College, Manakau School, Mangamahu Primary School, Mangatainoka School, Marton School, Mosston School, Nga Tawa Diocesan School, North Street School, Ohakune School, Ohura Valley Primary, Palmerston North Girls' High School, Papatawa School, Pongaroa School, Roslyn School, Ruapehu College, Rutherford Junior High School, Shannon School, St Dominic's College, St George's Preparatory School, St Patrick's Catholic Sch (Taumarunui), St Peter's College (Palmerston North), Taihape Area School, Takaro School, Tawhero School, Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Tamaki Nui A Rua, Tiritea School, Turakina School, Waiopehu College, Wanganui High School, West End School (P North), Whanganui City College

Taranaki Region

Bell Block School, Central School, Coastal Taranaki School, Devon Intermediate, Eltham School, Francis Douglas Memorial College, Hawera Christian School, Manaia School (Taranaki), New Plymouth Boys' High School, New Plymouth Girls' High School, Norfolk School, Oakura School, Opunake High School, Puketapu School (New Plymouth), Rawhitiroa School, Sacred Heart Girls' College (N Plymouth), St Joseph's School (Opunake), St Mary's Diocesan School (Stratford), Stratford High School, Te Pi'ipi'inga Kakano Mai Rangiatea, Toko School, Waitara Central School, Welbourn School, West End School (New Plymouth), Westown School

Gisborne Region

Awapuni School (Gisborne), Campion College, Gisborne Boys' High School, Gisborne Girls' High School, Hatea-A-Rangi, Ngata Memorial College, Ngatapa School, Rere School, Te Karaka Area School, Te Waha O Rerekohu Area School, Wainui Beach School

Hawkes Bay Region

Arthur Miller School, Bledisloe School, Flaxmere Primary School, Flemington School (Waipukurau), Hastings Boys' High School, Hastings Intermediate, Havelock North High School, Heretaunga Intermediate, Kimi Ora Community School, Meeanee School, Napier Central School, Napier Girls' High School, Nuhaka School, Pukehou School, Putere School, Sherwood School (Hawkes Bay), St Joseph's School (Wairoa), St Mary's School (Hastings), St Matthew's Primary School (Hastings), Tamatea High School, Tamatea School, Taradale High School, Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Ngati Kahungunu Ki Heretaunga, Tikokino School, Tutira School, Waipukurau School, Wairoa College, William Colenso College

Wellington Region

Adventure School, Arakura School, Birchville School, Bishop Viard College, Boulcott School, Carterton School, Chilton St James School, Clyde Quay School, Discovery School, Eastern Hutt School, Evans Bay Intermediate, Glenview School (Porirua East), Greytown School, Hampton Hill School, Heretaunga College, Houghton Valley School, Hutt Intermediate, Hutt International Boys' School, Hutt Valley High School, Johnsonville School, Kahutara School, Kapanui School, Kapiti College, Karori West Normal School, Kelburn Normal School, Korokoro School, Kuranui College, Mana College, Mangaroa School, Maungaraki School, Naenae College, Newlands College, Newtown School, Ngaio School, Northland School, Onslow College, Otaki College, Our Lady of Rosary School (Waiwhetu), Papakowhai School, Paraparaumu Beach School, Paraparaumu College, Pinehaven School, Pirinoa School, Plimmerton School, Ponatahi Christian School, Porirua College, Porirua East School, Pukerua Bay School, Queen Margaret College, Rathkeale College, Raumati Beach School, Redwood School (Tawa), Rongotai College, Samuel Marsden Collegiate School -Whitby, Scots College, Seatoun School, Silverstream School, St Bernadette's School (Naenae), St Brendan's School (Heretaunga), St Oran's College, St Patrick's College (Silverstream), St Teresa's School (Featherston), St Theresa's School (Plimmerton), Sts Peter and Paul School (L.Hutt), Taita College, Tawa College, Tawa Intermediate, Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Nga Mokopuna, Te Kura Maori o Porirua, Trentham School, Upper Hutt College, Wa Ora Montessori School, Waikanae School, Wainuiomata Intermediate, Wainuiomata Primary School, Waitohu School, Waterloo School, Wellington College, Wellington East Girls' College, Wellington Girls' College, Wellington High School and Com Ed Centre, Wilford School, Windley School

West Coast Region

Awahono School - Grey Valley, Barrytown School, Blaketown School, Cobden School, Fox Glacier School, Granity School, Haast School, Kaniere School, Kumara School, Lake Brunner School, Paparoa Range School, South Westland Area School, Whataroa School

Canterbury Region

Aidanfield Christian School, Akaroa Area School, Allenton School, Amberley School, Amuri Area School, Ashburton Borough School, Ashburton College, Ashgrove School, Ashley School, Avonside Girls' High School, Beckenham School, Belfast School, Bluestone School, Breens Intermediate, Bromley School, Broomfield School, Casebrook Intermediate, Cashmere High School, Catholic Cathedral College, Cheviot Area School, Christ's College, Christchurch Boys' High School, Christchurch Girls' High School | Te Kura o Hine Waiora, Clearview Primary, Cobham Intermediate, Craighead Diocesan School, Darfield High School, Duvauchelle School, Ellesmere College, Elmwood Normal School, Fendalton Open Air School, Geraldine High School, Grantlea Downs School, Greta Valley School, Haeata Community Campus, Hagley Community College, Harewood School, Heaton Normal Intermediate, Hillmorton High School, Hoon Hay School, Hurunui College, Isleworth School, Kaiapoi Borough School, Kirwee Model School, Leithfield School, Lincoln High School, Lincoln Primary School, Linwood College, Lyttelton Primary School, Mackenzie College, Mairehau School, Marian College, Middleton Grange School, Mount Hutt College, Mt Pleasant School, New Brighton Catholic School (Chch), North Loburn School, Northcote School (Christchurch), Oaklands School, Opihi College, Our Lady of Assumption School (Chch), Oxford Area School, Papanui High School, Prebbleton School, Queenspark School, Rangi Ruru Girls' School, Rangiora High School, Rawhiti School, Redwood School (Christchurch), Riccarton High School, Roncalli College, Rudolf Steiner School (Chch), Russley School, Shirley Boys' High School, Shirley Intermediate, Shirley School, South New Brighton School, Springston School, St Andrew's College (Christchurch), St Joseph's School (Fairlie), St Margaret's College, St Martins School, St Patrick's School (Waimate), St Peter's School (Beckenham), St Teresa's School (Riccarton), Timaru Christian School, Timaru South School, Twizel Area School, Van Asch Deaf Education Centre, View Hill School, Villa Maria College, Waimate Centennial School, Waimate High School, Waipara School, Waituna Creek School, Wakanui School, Weedons School, West Melton School

Otago Region

Abbotsford School, Alexandra School, Arthur Street School, Balclutha School, Balmacewen Intermediate, Bayfield High School, Blue Mountain College, Carisbrook School, Clutha Valley School, Clyde School, Columba College, Cromwell College, Dunstan High School, East Otago High School, Fenwick School, George Street Normal School, Green Island School, Kaitangata School, Kings High School (Dunedin), Lawrence Area School, Liberton Christian School, Logan Park High School, Maheno School, Maniototo Area School, Millers Flat School, Mt Aspiring College, Otago Boys' High School, Otago Girls' High School, Outram School, Papakaio School, Pine Hill School (Dunedin), Queens High School, Queenstown School, Rosebank School (Balclutha), Roxburgh Area School, Sacred Heart School (Dunedin), Silverstream (South) Primary School, South Otago High School, St Hildas Collegiate, St John's School (Ranfurly), St Joseph's Cathedral School, St Mary's School (Mosgiel), Stirling School, Taieri College, The Terrace School (Alexandra), University of Otago, Waihola District School, Waikoikoi School, Waitaki Boys' High School, Waitaki Girls' High School, Waitati School, Wanaka Primary School, Warepa School, Weston School

Southland Region

Aparima College, Aurora College, Central Southland College, Edendale School (Southland), Fernworth Primary School, Fiordland College, Gore High School, Gore Main School, James Hargest College, Longford Intermediate, Menzies College, Northern Southland College, Otatara School, Otautau School, Riversdale School, Southland Boys' High School, Southland Girls' High School, Te Wharekura o Arowhenua, Waikaia School, Wyndham School

Nelson Region

Birchwood School, Broadgreen Intermediate, Clifton Terrace School, Garin College, Nelson College, Nelson College For Girls, Nelson Intermediate, St Joseph's School (Nelson)

Marlborough Region

Blenheim School, Bohally Intermediate, Fairhall School, Linkwater School, Marlborough Boys' College, Marlborough Girls' College, Queen Charlotte College, Rai Valley Area School, Rapaura School, Renwick School, Seddon School, Springlands School, St Joseph's School (Picton), St Mary's School (Blenheim)

Tasman Region

Appleby School, Dovedale School, Hope School, Lake Rotoiti School, Murchison Area School, Parklands School (Motueka), Tapawera Area School, Waimea Intermediate

Cook Islands

Tereora College